THE PARTS

During the build of this Eaglemoss 1:8 scale Eleanor Mustang partwork model, we will install hundreds of parts and screws. I thought it would be interesting to put a page together that tracked the number of parts and screws supplied in each kit. I have included ‘running totals’ as well.

NOTE: These numbers are for the stock build and do not include tools, spare screws, or any changes because of mods.

KitContentsPartsRunning TotalScrewsRunning Total
01Front Section and Headlights111166
02Front Left Rim and Tire415612
03Air Filter, Carburetor, and Cylinder Head924820
04Hood, Grilles, and Central Lights731626
05Driver's Seat334430
06Brake Disc and Caliper539131
07Front Right Rim241334
08Front Right Rim and Tire243337
09Brake Disc and Caliper548138
10Left Door Mirror and Holder552240
11Left Window and Door Hinge355444
12Left Door Inside Panel and Handle358347
13Left Door Trims and Window Winder361552
14Left Seat Bottom and Cushion263456
15Right Door Mirror and Handle568258
16Right Window and Door Hinge371462
17Right Door Inside Panel and Handle374365
18Right Door Trims and Window Winder377570
19Right Seatback380474
20Chassis Rear Part181074
21Fuel Tank (1)182074
22Fuel Tank (2)183478
23Right Seat Bottom and Cushion285482
24Chassis Rear Middle Part 1186486
25Chassis Rear Middle Part 2187995
26Rear Axle 1 and Differential Housing Cover289297
27Rear Axle 2 and Springs3926103
28Left Leaf Spring and Spring Holder6984107
29Left Brake Disc and Shock Absorber71052109
30Left Wheel Rim and Center Cap31083112
31Rear Left Wheel External Rim and Tire21104116
32Rear Left Wheel Housing Liner11113119
33Right Leaf Spring and Holders61174123
34Rear Right Brake Disc and Shock Absorber71242125
35Rear Right Wheel Rim and Center Cap31273128
36Rear Right Wheel External Rim and Tire21294132
37Rear Right Wheel Housing Liner11303135
38Middle Chassis 111314139
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100

Building the 1:8 scale Eleanor Mustang from Eaglemoss